Notes on the Tham Luang survey หมายเหตุในการสำรวจถ้ำหลวง

Print-friendlyPrint-friendly
 
It must be stressed that the Tham Luang survey is very inaccurate and cannot be used, on its own, to select drilling targets.
On the landscape scale it looks OK – Monk's Series heads towards Pha Mi, main cave follows the spine of the mountain, avens and low wet section as the southern end of the cave passes under the gorge – but the error radius for a station at the end of the cave could be hundreds of metres.
 
All the surveys in the cave have been uncalibrated magnetic surveys. The magnetic declination corrections to grid north in the survey software are based on IGRF model and the survey date. To quote the survey software "The IGRF model's declinations are usually accurate to within a degree, depending on your location"
 
In 2014 the entrance was GPSed and this was checked/fine-tuned on Google Earth. The fixed station at the entrance, the start of the entire survey, could have an error of tens of metres.
 
The distance from the entrance to Third Chamber is 700m, from Third Chamber to Sam Yaek/start of Monk's series another 800m and from Sam Yaek to Pattaya Beach a further 500m.
 
The base of the survey is that done by the French in 1986 (first 700m to just past Third Chamber) and 1987 to what was the terminal squeeze until 2014.

The French survey comment about the elevation (dénivelé) is "close to zero, not calculated (too much error over such a distance)"
This is why the altitude of the end of the cave is unknown.
 
To create the survey centreline the scanned French survey was imported into GPSU, roughly calibrated and a point line traced over the cave passage to create stations with rectangular co-ordinates.
The rectangular co-ordinates were then exported to Excel to get the relative x.y between the stations and then imported into the cave survey program
There is no magnetic declination correction of these rectangular co-ordinates and they are assumed to be true north.
Note: The scanned French survey is drawn to magnetic north, so no magnetic declination correction to true north has been made.
 
This is a very inaccurate method of digitising an already inaccurate survey.



ต้องเน้นว่าการสำรวจถ้ำหลวงมีความไม่ถูกต้องและไม่สามารถนำมาใช้ในการเลือกเป้าหมายการเจาะได้
ในแนวนอนเห็นได้ชัด - ชุด Monk มุ่งสู่ผาห่าถ้ำหลักตามกระดูกสันหลังของภูเขา avens และพื้นที่เปียกต่ำขณะที่ปลายด้านใต้ของถ้ำผ่านใต้หุบเขา แต่รัศมีข้อผิดพลาดสำหรับสถานีที่ ปลายถ้ำอาจเป็นหลายร้อยเมตร

ในปี 2014 ทางเข้าได้รับ GPS และได้รับการตรวจสอบ / ปรับแต่งใน Google Earth สถานีที่คงที่ทางเข้าซึ่งเป็นจุดเริ่มต้นของการสำรวจทั้งหมดอาจมีข้อผิดพลาดเป็นจำนวนหลายสิบเมตร

ระยะทางจากทางเข้าหอสามคือ 700 เมตรจากห้องที่สามถึงสามเสน / เริ่มต้นของชุดพระสงฆ์อีก 800 เมตรและจากสามเสนไปยังหาดพัทยาอีก 500 เมตร
​​​​​​
ฐานของการสำรวจคือการที่ฝรั่งเศสดำเนินการในปีพ. ศ. 2529 (ครั้งแรกที่ 700 เมตรถึงอดีตที่สาม) และปีพ. ศ. 2530 จนถึงปีค. ศ. 2014

การสำรวจความคิดเห็นของฝรั่งเศสเกี่ยวกับระดับความสูง (dénivelé) คือ "ใกล้ศูนย์ไม่คำนวณ (เกิดข้อผิดพลาดมากเกินไปในระยะทางดังกล่าว)"
นี่คือเหตุผลที่ระดับความสูงของจุดสิ้นสุดของถ้ำไม่เป็นที่รู้จัก

ในการสร้างศูนย์การสำรวจการสำรวจของฝรั่งเศสที่ทำการสำรวจถูกนำเข้าสู่ GPSU ซึ่งมีการปรับเทียบอย่างคร่าวๆและจุดที่ลากผ่านถ้ำเพื่อสร้างสถานีที่มีพิกัดสี่เหลี่ยมผืนผ้า
จากนั้นก็ส่งออกข้อมูลพิกัดรูปสี่เหลี่ยมผืนผ้าไปยัง Excel เพื่อให้ได้สัมพัทธ์ x.y ระหว่างสถานีและนำเข้าไปในโครงการสำรวจถ้ำ
ไม่มีการแก้ไขการลดลงของแม่เหล็กเหล่านี้เป็นรูปสี่เหลี่ยมผืนผ้าพิกัดและพวกเขาจะถือว่าเป็นจริงเหนือ
หมายเหตุ: การสำรวจฝรั่งเศสแบบสแกนจะถูกวาดไปทางทิศเหนือแม่เหล็กดังนั้นจึงไม่มีการแก้ไขการลดลงของแม่เหล็กไปทางทิศเหนือที่แท้จริง

นี่เป็นวิธีการที่ไม่ถูกต้องในการทำแบบดิจิทัลสำหรับการสำรวจที่ไม่ถูกต้อง